PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The Lab Insight and Strategy (ABN 84 612 561 449) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). For more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles click here.

This Privacy Policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we may disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information.

What personal information of yours does The Lab Insight and Strategy collect and hold?

The information The Lab Insight and Strategy collects from you will include name, DOB, email address, occupation, company, opinions and feedback. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, the use of a pseudonym may not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we are conducting, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including political opinion, health information etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we are conducting.

How does The Lab Insight and Strategy collect and hold your personal information?

The Lab Insight and Strategy will generally collect your personal information directly from you when you are participating in our research. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this and the circumstances of this collection. 

We may also collect personal information from our website, in promotional activities such as promotional events and competitions, from other directly related companies, from organisers of events that organisation sponsors.

How does The Lab Insight and Strategy use, handle and disclose your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. 

If you decline to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose, if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants re-contact.  If you participate in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this and consented at the time of original contact or if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants re-contact.

Who will The Lab Insight and Strategy disclose your personally identifiable research information to?

The Lab Insight and Strategy will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you and will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your prior consent.

We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order. 

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers located overseas to host or store the data we collect. In most cases, this data and research information will not be personally identifiable. If it does include personal information or personally identifiable research information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers are subject to similar privacy laws and/or will comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Openness

You have the right to request access to personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval, but this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details: info@thelabstrategy.com

We will respond and advise you whether or not we agree with your complaint.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise you what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. 

If you are still not satisfied, after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

The Lab Insight and Strategy’s website
When visiting The Lab Insight and Strategy’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • The user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • The date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to The Lab Insight and Strategy which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • Duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the The Lab Insight and Strategy site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimize the The Lab Insight and Strategy website and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The The Lab Insight and Strategy website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Retention and destruction of personal information

The Lab Insight and Strategy will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information, we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of information

The Lab Insight and Strategy will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 16 October 2019. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on The Lab Insight and Strategy in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. The Lab Insight and Strategy may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.